Data Protection

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you how SourceWerkz Pte Ltd and its appointed partners (“us”, “we”, “our”) manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”) as amended, revised or re-enacted from time to time. Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us or submitting information to us, you are agreeing and consenting to us collecting, using and disclosing and sharing amongst ourselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to our authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

  1. Personal Data
     
    1. In this Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about an individual which we have or are able to access, including data in our records.
       
    2. Personal Data you may provide to us include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification numbers, telephone number(s), postal address, e-mail address and any other information relating to travel.
       
  2. Collection of Personal Data
     
    1. We will collect data in the following ways: (a) when you provide details to us via the postal service, electronic mail, telephone or facsimile, etc. (b) we may collect details about you such as your name, address, personal details, passport details, payment details ie. credit card information, etc.
       
    2. If you provide us with any Personal Data that relates to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents and/or employees), you are consenting on behalf of the third party to provide us with their personal data.
       
  3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
     
    1. We collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the purposes of fulfilling the contracted services as agreed between you and SourceWerkz Pte Ltd. The contracted services include the following:
       
      1. responding to your queries and requests;
      2. air ticket reservations and bookings with airlines;
      3. accommodation reservations and bookings;
      4. land transportation reservations and bookings that include private vehicles and/or chartered vehicles;
      5. purposes which are reasonably related to the nature of business provided by us to facilitate and execute the delivery of the contracted services.
         
    2. Only authorised staff have access to your Personal Data. Our staff are required to abide by the law and any contractual obligations to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Data at all times.
       
    3. Under the Act, you have the rights to access your Personal Data held in our possession which may have been used or disclosed to us.
       
    4. You may choose to withdraw your consent for us to be in possession of your Personal Data. You may contact us to inform us of your choice.
       
  4. Retention of Personal Data Your Personal Data will be retained by us for the duration of the purposes for which your Personal Data will be used. In the event that it is no longer necessary for us to retain your Personal Data, reasonable efforts will be made to delete, destroy or remove your personal identity from your Personal Data. While we make all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you and to you.
     
  5. Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data
     
    1. If you have any questions of feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy, or would like to withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data as set out in this Policy or would like to obtain access to amend your Personal Data records, please email us at info@sourcewerkz.com.
       
  6. Governing Law
     
    1. This Data Protection Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore.